Anthropology Department of Queens College
Anthropology Department of Queens College

Honors and Awards in Anthropology 2008
Honors and Awards in Anthropology 2008

Student Awards for Department of Anthropology 2008 are:

Hortense Powdermaker Award: Sebastian Ramirez and Lauren Talerman
Paul Mahler Memorial Award: Semyon Gurgov
Lynn Ceci Archaeology Award: Theresa Barbaro
Frank Spencer Award: Priya Mangru
Faculty Award: Semyon Gurgov, Sebastian Ramirez, Bahar Simani, Debra Sherman, Lauren Talerman
Thesis Honors in Anthropology: Theresa Barbaro, Jo Colagiacomi, Fabian Fareshtefar, Katherine Malone, Christopher Parisano, Sebastian Ramirez, and Lauren Talerman
Most Promising Student Award: Michael Farhangian and Juliana Giraldo Ramirez
Service Award: Katherine Malone

Honors:
Majors graduating with honors -
Ahn Min, Amante Ashley, Antonio Claudia, Barbaro Theresa, Cai Yanmei, Colagiacomi Jo, Colon Wiliana, Fereshtefar Fabian, Gordon Jeffrey, Gurgov Semyon,
Ma Vivian, Malone Katherine, Parisano Chris, Philippeaux Giovannah, Ramirez Sebastian, Salinas Jennifer, Simani Bahar D., Sherman Debra, and Talerman Lauren

Minors graduating with honors -
Craft Lois, Fernandez Raquel, Kimyagorov Edward, Nasar Bisma, Singleman Corinna, and Szymanski Ewa M.

Junior Honors in Anthropology-
majors: Sylvia Bednarska, Mary D. Diaz, Danielle Farella, Michael Farhangian, Juliana Giraldo Ramirez, Ari Goldstein, John Keane, Javier G. Laspina, Dianne Lobo, Delaila Lugo, Priya Mangru, and Karina Ortega
minors: Julia Dellal and Sochima Eze


Anthropology Majors and Minors graduating with honors Awards 2006
Front row, left to right: Chris Parisano, Lauren Talerman, Katherine Malone, Theresa Barbaro, Wiliana Colon;
back row: Bahar D. Simani, Ewa M. Szymanski, Sebastian Ramirez, Jo Colagiacomi, Vivian Ma, Ashley Amante.


Junior Honors in Anthropology

Awards 2008
From left to right back row: From left to right: Javier G. Laspina, Danielle Farella, Priya Mangru,
Sylvia Bednarska, Mary D. Diaz, Dianne Lobo.



Award Ceremony 2008
Award Ceremony 2008

Claudia Antonio
Honors in Anthropology



Ashley Amante
Honors in Anthropology

Bahar D. Simani
Faculty Award and Honors in Anthropology

Barbaro, Theresa
Thesis Honors in Anthropology
and Lynn Ceci Award

Sylvia Bednarska
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Wiliana Colon
Honors in Anthropology

Danielle Farella
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Vivian Ma
Honors in Anthropology

Malone, Katherine
Honors in Anthropology, Service Award,
and Thesis Honors

Priya Mangru
Frank Spencer Award,
and Junior Honors in Anthropology

Parisano, Chris
Honors in Anthropology

Ewa M. Szymanski, Professor DeBoer,
and Katherine Malone

Lauren Talerman
Hortense Powdermaker Award, Faculty Award,
and Honors in Anthropology

Sebastian Ramirez
Hortense Powdermaker Award, Faculty Award,
and Honors in Anthropology


If you want a copy of your picture or have questions/comments, please contact Kate Pechenkina