Anthropology Department of Queens College
Anthropology Department of Queens College

Honors and Awards in Anthropology 2009
Honors and Awards in Anthropology 2009

Anthropology Majors and Minors graduating with honors
Awards 2006

Student Awards for Department of Anthropology 2009 are:

Hortense Powdermaker Award: Karina Ortega
Paul Mahler Memorial Award: Dov Rosenbaum
Frank Spencer Award: Lauren Alvarez
Faculty Award: Steven Appel, Sylwia Bednarska, Akash Sookdeo, Rachel Weinstock
Thesis Honors in Anthropology: Steven Appel, Chiu Leong Ho, Zahava Rubel
Most Promising Student Award: Tiffany Arbelaez
Service Award: Chiu Leong Ho (Raymond)

Honors:
Majors graduating with honors -
Majors Graduating in September 2008: Cass Qin
Majors Graduating in February 2009: Michael Farhangian, Pierre Griffith, Johana Guerra, Coreen Lewis, Kamaljeet Ram, Natasha Singh, Akask Sookdeo, Rachel Weinstock
Majors Graduating in May 2009: Steven Appel, Sylwia Bednarska, Maria Brandao, Mary Diaz, Nubia Encarnacion, Danielle Farella, Ari Goldstein, Chiu Leong Ho, Karina Ortega, Dov Rosenbaum, Zahava Rubel, Sean Yuzik

Minors graduating with honors -
Minors Graduating in September 2008: Bisma Nasar, Ellen Wawryk
Minors Graduating in February 2009: Julia Dellal, Greg Harris, Renny Kunjbeharry
Minors Graduating in May 2009: Vanessa Anastasiadis, Karen Gurtman, Cha Huang, Boris Kaylakov, Russell Kulinski, Ariana Miranda, Alexander Pinhas, Adelina Pinkhasova

Junior Honors in Anthropology-
2009 Majors: Lauren Alvarez, Tiffany Arbelaez, Roneil Boodram, Jesse Diasparra, Blake Kelminson, Alexander Lord, Melanie Korn, Jennifer Lowerwirt, Ashley Mallette, Claudia Suarez

2009 Minors: Katherine Carrasco, Anthony Carbone, Anthony Corsitto, Krzysztof Momot

Award Ceremony 2009
Award Ceremony 2009

Professor Plummer opening Award Ceremony


Alexander Lord
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Krzysztof Momot
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Lauren Alvarez
Frank Spencer Award
and Junior Honors in Anthropology

Tiffany Arbelaez
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Anthony Corsitto
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Blake Kelminson
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Melanie Korn
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Ashley Mallette
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Claudia Suarez
Junior Honors in Anthropology

Tiffany Arbelaez
receiving the Most Promising Student Award

Professor Moore presenting the Frank Spencer Award
for the most promising junior in biological anthropology

Lauren Alvarez
Frank Spencer Award
and Junior Honors in Anthropology

Russell Kulinski
Honors in Anthropology

Cass Qin
Honors in Anthropology

Maria Brandao
Honors in Anthropology

Nubia Encarnacion
Honors in Anthropology

Mary Diaz
Honors in Anthropology

Danielle Farella
Honors in Anthropology

Johana Guerra
Honors in Anthropology

Ari Goldstein
Honors in Anthropology

Zahava Rubel
Thesis Honors and Honors in Anthropology

Sean Yuzik
Honors in Anthropology

Dov Rosenbaum
the recipient of Paul Mahler Award for the most promising graduate in biological anthropology
and Honors in Anthropology

Akash Sookdeo
the recipient of Faculty Award for majors graduating with the highest GPA in anthropology
and Honors in Anthropology

Rachel Weinstock
the recipient of Faculty Award for majors graduating with the highest GPA in anthropology
and Honors in Anthropology

Steven Appel
the recipient of Faculty Award for majors graduating with the highest GPA in anthropology,
Thesis Honors, and Honors in Anthropology

Chiu Leong (Raymond) Ho
the recipient of Service Award,
Thesis Honors, and Honors in Anthropology

Professor Birth presenting the Hortense Powdermaker Award
for the most promising graduate in cultural or linguistic anthropology.

Karina Ortega Hortense Powdermaker Award
and Honors in Anthropology

Lauren Alvarez, Dov Rosenbaum, Karina Ortega, Steven Appel, and Rachel Weinstock


If you want a copy of your picture or have questions/comments, please contact Kate Pechenkina