Anthropology Department of Queens College
Anthropology Department of Queens College

Honors and Awards in Anthropology 2011
Honors and Awards in Anthropology 2011

Hortense Powdermaker Award: Kimberly Seiler
Faculty Award: Kimberly Seiler and Emily Wiegers
Paul Mahler Memorial Award: Joshua Wilcox
Lynn Ceci Archaeology Award: Joseph Birkmann and Emily Wiegers
Frank Spencer Memorial Scholarship Award: Elizabeth Evangelou
Most Promising Junior Student Award: Saule Buozyte and Barbara Hsu
Service Award: Joshua Wilcox
Senior Honor Thesis:
Marta Pitts, Josh Wilcox, Jennifer Meza, Joseph Birkmann, and Seema Choudhary

Majors Graduating with Honors:
Kimberly Seiler, Emily Wiegers, Nicole Brigati, Alexander Lord, Joseph Birkmann, Marta Pitts, Juliana Giraldo Ramirez, Lauren Uss, Roneil Boodram, Joshua Wilcox, Matilde Chanax-Gonzalez, Seema Choudhary, Gregory Thoma, Junaid Mundiya, Andrew Pang, Alon Beer, Lielle Levy, Jennifer Lowenwirt, Kristina Georgiou, Jennifer Meza, Sasha Deen, Zuha Mirza, Amela Cekic, and Diego Palaguachi



Minors Graduating with Honors:
Noura Embabi, Daniela Velez, Jordana Lovett, Stephanie Wentz, Kenzo Yasuda, Rachel Geier, Cristina Toro, Edward Brust, Jessica Chan, Kashaf Mian, Laura Sfiroudis, Rafael Vargas, and Kenneth Nino.

Junior Honors:
Joanna Lund-Pops, Saule Buozyte, Barbra Hsu, Elizabeth Evangelou, Richa Nayyar, Brigid Dolan, Elizabeth Staszewski, Kathy Dimos, Mauricio Guerra, Giustina Lombardo, Jean Kapkanoff, Elyssa Hirmes, Leslie Amar, Talisa Feliciano, Karen Shum, Alicia Galdamez, Andrey Valenkov, Nardai Mootoo, Brittany Schuler, Vanessa Joseph, Alejandra Martinez, Sarah Weintraub, Casey Paganetti, Khealzaree Ahmedzay, and Nicole Shaoulian.



Award Ceremony 2011
Award Ceremony 2011

Saule Buozyte, Junior Honors


Kathy Dimos, Junior Honors


Talisa Feliciano, Junior Honors

Elyssa Hirmes, Junior Honors

Barbara Hsu, Junior Honors

Nardai Mootoo, Junior Honors

Junior Honors

Karen Shum, Junior Honors

Andrey Valenkov, Junior Honors

Saule Buozyte receiving the Most Promising Junior Student Award

Barbara Hsu receiving the Most Promising Junior Student Award

Elizabeth Evangelou receiving Frank Spencer Memorial Scholarship Award

Edward Brust, Honors

Joseph Birkmann, Honors

Nicole Brigati, Honors

Seema Choudhary, Honors

Matilde Chanax-Gonzalez, Honors


Alexander Lord, Honors

Junaid Mundiya, Honors

Andrew Pang, Honors

Kimberly Seiler, Honors, Hortense Powdermaker Award

Emily Wiegers, Honors

Lynn Ceci Archaeology Award: Joseph Birkmann

Lynn Ceci Archaeology Award: Emily Wiegers

Professor DeBoer presents Paul Mahler Memorial Award to Joshua Wilcox


If you want a copy of your picture or have questions/comments, please contact Kate Pechenkina