Aaron Copland School of Music Faculty

COMPOSITION

Hubert Howe
Jeff Nichols
Bruce Saylor
David Schober
Edward Smaldone
 

THEORY

Mark Anson-Cartwright
Eric B. Chernov
Donna Doyle
David Gagné
Mikael Karlsson
Roy Nitzberg
Drora Pershing
William Rothstein
 

MUSIC HISTORY AND APPRECIATION

Henry Burnett
Cathy Callis
Susan Hellauer
Jennifer Oates
Arbie Orenstein
Wendy Powers
Emily Wilbourne
 

MUSIC EDUCATION
Sandra Babb
Lawrence Eisman (Professor Emeritus)
Toby Glickman
Jane Lindamood
Kristin Mozeiko
Richard Sang
Janice Smith
 

PERFORMANCE

Violin: Arik Braude, Burton Kaplan, Chin Kim, Kristin Lee, Daniel Phillips, Heesun Shin, Linda Sinanian
Viola: Edward Klorman, Daniel Panner, William Frampton, Gregory Williams
Cello: Marta Bedkowska, Marcy Rosen
Bass: Yoshio Aomori, Daniel Krekeler
Flute: Judith Mendenhall, Tara O’Connor, Susan Rotholz, Renée Siebert, Keith Underwood
Oboe: Humbert Lucarelli, Rita Mitsel
Clarinet: Charles Neidich
Bassoon: Marc Goldberg, Keith Kreindler
Saxophone: Paul Cohen
French Horn: David Jolley
Trumpet: Mary Hastings, Vincent Penzarella
Trombone: Haim Avitsur
Tuba: Morris Kainuma
Percussion: Michael Lipsey, Matt Ward, David Cossin
Piano: Zelma Bodzin, Konstantza Chernov, Edna Golandsky, Yuri Kim, Nina Lelchuk, Fang Luo, Michael Oelbaum, Donald Pirone, Gerald Robbins, Morey Ritt
Organ: Walter Klauss
Voice: Andrés Andrade, Maria Argyros, Rose Marie Crouse, Sherry Overholt, Bruce Norris, David Ronis
Classical Guitar: William Anderson, William Zito
Lute: Patrick O'Brien
Choral Conducting: James John
Orchestral Conducting: Maurice Peress
 

JAZZ PERFORMANCE

Jazz Piano: David Berkman, Jeb Patton
Jazz Guitar: Paul Bollenbeck
Drums/Percussion: Vince Cherico, Gene Jackson
Bass: Yoshio Aomori, Pablo Aslan, Leon Dorsey, Joris Teepe, Joe Martin
Saxophones and Flute: Antonio Hart
Trombone: Luis Bonilla, Michael Dease
Violin: Mark Feldman
Voice: J. D. Walter
Trumpet and Composition: Michael Mossman
Composition: Darcy James Argue
 

ENSEMBLES

Orchestra: Maurice Peress
Chamber Orchestra: Charles Neidich
Undergraduate Wind Ensemble: Kristin Mozeiko
Choir and Vocal Ensemble: James John
Opera Studio: Bruce Norris, David Ronis
Early Music Collective: Susan Hellauer, Wendy Powers
Chamber Music and Ensembles: David Jolley, Alexander Kouguell, Charles Neidich, Daniel Phillips, Morey Ritt, Marcy Rosen
Guitar Ensemble: William Anderson
Baroque Ensemble: Dongmyung Ahn
Percussion Ensemble: Michael Lipsey
 

ADMINISTRATION

Director: Edward Smaldone
Associate Chair: Henry Burnett
Director of Administration: Jane Cho
Secretary: Janice Raskin
Audio Engineer: Rick Krahn
Piano Technician: Andrew Saderman
College Laboratory Technician: Justin Tricarico
Music Librarian: Jennifer Oates
 

Contact Us | Site Map

© Aaron Copland School of Music All rights reserved. Site developed by Scilliant Solutions Inc.